Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 8, 2016

The PeachWorks platforms, website (www.peachworks.com) (the “Website”), mobile applications and other services (the “Services”) are operated by PeachWorks, Inc. (“PeachWorks”), located at 26935 Northwestern Highway, Suite 520, Southfield, MI 48033. We take the private nature of your personal information very seriously and this Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you use the Services. Please read this notice very carefully.

Your Agreement to this Policy

BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY. BY UPLOADING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SERVICES YOU WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO TRANSFER SUCH INFORMATION OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY AND INTO THE UNITED STATES.

If you are using the Services on behalf of a company or other legal entity, you hereby represent and warrant that you have the authority to consent to this Policy (and any Terms of Use applicable to the Services) on behalf of the company or other legal entity. You are nevertheless individually bound by this Policy even if your company has a separate agreement with us. As used in this Policy, “you” and “your” refer both to you individually and the company on behalf of which you are agreeing to this Policy.

By providing us information in association with your use of the Services, you establish a business or other applicable relationship with PeachWorks for purposes of CAN-SPAM, the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, and all other applicable law that addresses unsolicited commercial communications. Unless you expressly opt-out, you agree that PeachWorks or its agents may call, e-mail, or otherwise communicate with you regarding promotion of the sale, lease, or exchange of goods, services, real property, or any other thing of value.

The information we collect

User Registration

To fully benefit from certain sections of the Services, you will be required to provide us with Personal Information, including your name, title, company name, mailing address, e-mail address, etc. Some forms may ask for additional demographic or corporate information, your industry and market segment, unique identifiers or may inquire about your preferences and interests. Some fields may be mandatory to obtain the service requested, while others may be optional. Should you choose not to provide this information, you may be denied access to certain parts or content of the Services, and the Services may not function optimally as a result.

Website access information

Like most website operators, PeachWorks collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request when visitors use the Services. PeachWork’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how PeachWork’s visitors use the Services. From time to time, PeachWork’s may sell or release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Services. You agree you are not entitled to any compensation for the use or sale of your anonymous aggregated data by PeachWorks.

PeachWorks also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Services. For instance, PeachWorks may monitor the Services to help identify spam.

In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using to access the Services, including the type of device, the operating system, device settings, device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. To learn more about the information your device makes available to us, please review the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

Use of cookies

Like many websites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. PeachWorks may use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Services, and their access preferences. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Website, with the drawback that certain features of Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Google Analytics

We also use Cookies on our Services for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party Cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You may opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Marketo, Inc.

The Services also use an automation system provided by Marketo Inc., which uses Cookies to recognize you as a unique user when you return to the Website, and to track various data related to your website usage in order to provide custom content or services related to your specific interests. The Cookies placed by the Marketo server are readable only by Marketo. For more information on Marketo Cookies and what they are used for, click here.

Social media

On many of the pages of our Site you will see “social buttons”. These enable users to share or bookmark web pages or access PeachWorks content on these social media. These buttons may include: Twitter, Google+, Facebook “Like”, LinkedIn “Share”, ShareThis and YouTube. By clicking on any of these buttons, the Site will register your action and may use that information. To implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, scripts from domains outside of PeachWorks must be used. You should be aware that when you are logged-in to the services of these sites (e.g., Google and Facebook), they are likely to be collecting information about your browsing habits, including when on our Services, even if you do not click on a social button. Read the respective policies of each of these sites to see how they use your information and how to opt-out or delete such information.

External websites

A number of external web services are used on the PeachWorks Site to display specific content within our web pages. For example, to show videos we may use YouTube. Like for social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites or external domains from collecting information on your use of embedded content. If you are not logged-in to these external services, then they will not know who you are, but will likely gather anonymous usage information (e.g., number of views, plays, loads).

How We Use Information

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to deliver a smooth, efficient and personalized experience when on our Services. This allows us to provide you with the information, services and features that are most likely to meet your needs. We use the information we collect to provide you full access and functionality of the Services. Accordingly, your information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Services; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests or to respond to questions or comments you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications and advertisements related to your interests and use of the Services and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the Services; and (x) to assess the level of general interest in the Services.

Disclosure of Information

Information about our customers is an integral part of our business. We neither loan nor sell your personal information to anyone. Except as described below, personal information you provide us through our Services will not be shared outside of PeachWorks and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your permission. Consistent with the purpose of the Services, we may disclose information you provide to us to other users of the Services. For example, we may share information about you with people you are connected to through the Services such as your employees, employers, and co-workers.

We contract with other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as hosting websites, processing transactions, and analyzing our Services. We provide these companies with only those elements of your personal information they need to deliver those services. These companies and their employees are prohibited from using that personal information for any other purpose.

In connection with certain transactions, we may disclose some or all of your personal information to financial institutions, government entities, and shipping companies or postal services involved in fulfillment.

Circumstances may arise where for strategic or other business reasons PeachWorks decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or receiving it from sellers. It is our practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or with legal process served on us, to protect and defend our rights or property, or in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of any individual. We may also disclose personal information at your direction or to otherwise fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

Children’s Privacy

Children under 13 years of age are not permitted to use the Services for any purpose PeachWorks does not collect personally identifiable information about children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 we will delete that information. If you are a parent or guardian or otherwise believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us so that we can delete the child’s information.

Security

We are committed to protecting your personal information and personal health information. We regularly test our facilities and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at notices@peachworks.com.

Contact us

If you have any questions, complaints, or claims, you may contact us at notices@peachworks.com.

Changes to this Policy

We may occasionally update this Policy. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Policy. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your acceptance of the then-effective Policy.